Headlines

 

NYDI Western Region Tournament Results


Destination Imagination congratulates all the students who participated in the Western Regional Tournament held at Erie County Community College. We think you are all winners!

 

A Change in DIrection

A Change in DIrection, Elementary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

Kaegebein Elementary School

Grand Island School District

134-28093-1

 

400.00

225.00

75.00

100.00

 

0.00

155.84

69.32

88.00

2

HC Fenner - Falconer/H C Fenner Elementary School

Falconer Central Sch System

134-51331-1

 

353.63

217.54

66.01

70.08

 

0.00

150.67

61.01

61.67

3

Boston Valley Elementary/Boston Valley Elementary School

Hamburg Central Sch Dist

134-62798-1

 

338.60

215.85

67.44

55.31

 

0.00

149.50

62.33

48.67

A Change in DIrection, Middle Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

Orchard Park Middle School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-76493-1

 

400.00

225.00

75.00

100.00

 

0.00

169.17

69.01

92.67


ConnecDId!

ConnecDId!, Elementary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

Total

Central

Side

Instant

ScStrEff

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

RwStEff

1

Ellicott Elementary School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-52262-1

400.00

225.00

75.00

100.00

150.00

0.00

48.33

69.99

44.33

12.11

ConnecDId!, Secondary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

Total

Central

Side

Instant

ScStrEff

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

RwStEff

1

Orchard Park High School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-91244-3

400.00

225.00

75.00

100.00

150.00

0.00

52.67

63.01

78.33

8.84


Once Improv a Time

Once Improv a Time, Elementary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

 

Total

TmChal

Instant

 

 

Deduct

RawTC

RawIC

1

South Davis Elementary School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-19871-1

 

 

383.74

300.00

83.74

 

 

0.00

229.14

56.67

2

Charlotte Ave Elementary School/Charlotte Avenue School

Hamburg Central School

134-66910-2

 

 

360.20

268.09

92.11

 

 

0.00

204.77

62.33

3

Ellicott Elementary School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-52262-2

 

 

334.54

234.54

100.00

 

 

0.00

179.14

67.67

4

Cloverbank Ele - Team Einstien/Cloverbank Elementary School

Frontier Central School District

134-32969-2

 

 

314.94

226.76

88.18

 

 

0.00

173.20

59.67

5

Windom Elem Sch/Windom Ele Sch

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-35366-1

 

 

305.08

224.29

80.79

 

 

0.00

171.31

54.67

6

Cloverbank Ele - Team Clover/Cloverbank Elementary School

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-32969-1

 

 

303.96

221.69

82.27

 

 

0.00

169.33

55.67

Once Improv a Time, Middle Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

 

Total

TmChal

Instant

 

 

Deduct

RawTC

RawIC

1

Orchard Park Middle School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-76493-2

 

 

399.99

299.99

100.00

 

 

0.00

235.02

74.67

2

Frontier Mid School - Very Determined Focused Really Cool Group!

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-10284-2

 

 

391.07

300.00

91.07

 

 

0.00

235.03

68.00

3*

Frontier Mid School - Dream Team

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-10284-1

 

 

350.97

267.94

83.03

 

 

0.00

209.91

62.00

3*

Frontier Mid School - Team Hobo

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-52544-4

 

 

350.92

270.12

80.80

 

 

0.00

211.62

60.33

4

Amherst Middle School Team 2/Amherst Mid Sch

Amherst Central Sch Dist

134-22182-2

 

 

344.96

258.81

86.15

 

 

0.00

202.76

64.33

5

Lake Shore Middle School

Evans Brant Central Sch Dist

134-72271-1

 

 

341.02

255.75

85.27

 

 

0.00

200.36

63.67

6

Panama Central School

Panama Central Sch Dist

134-24081-1

 

 

331.95

255.61

76.34

 

 

0.00

200.25

57.00

7

Frontier Mid School - Team Spirit/Frontier Central Schools

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-52544-2

 

 

325.43

244.18

81.25

 

 

0.00

191.30

60.67

8

Frontier Mid School - Mission IMPROVable/Frontier Central Schools

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-52544-3

 

 

291.89

208.86

83.03

 

 

0.00

163.63

62.00

9

Frontier Mid School - Purple Penguins/Frontier Central Schools

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-52544-1

 

 

286.83

207.37

79.46

 

 

0.00

162.46

59.33

10

Frontier Mid School - Black Stallions/Frontier Central Schools

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-52544-5

 

 

283.60

196.11

87.49

 

 

0.00

153.64

65.3

Once Improv a Time, Secondary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

 

Total

TmChal

Instant

 

 

Deduct

RawTC

RawIC

1

Frontier High School - Group Therapy/Frontier High School

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-53818-1

 

 

381.05

300.00

81.05

 

 

0.00

258.59

61.33

2

Orchard Park High School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-91244-1

 

 

373.47

273.47

100.00

 

 

0.00

235.72

75.67


THEATER smARTS

THEATER smARTS, Elementary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

Eggert Elementary School

Orhard Park Central Sch Dist

134-25467-1

 

394.10

225.00

72.50

96.60

 

0.00

169.76

68.00

85.33

2

Ellicott Elementary School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-52262-3

 

390.11

217.37

75.00

97.74

 

0.00

164.00

70.34

86.33

3

Charlotte Ave Elem Sch/Charlotte Avenue School

Hamburg Central School

134-66910-3

 

340.27

182.34

57.93

100.00

 

0.00

137.57

54.33

88.33

4

A Treasure Within/Ledgeview Elementary School

Clarence Central School District

134-18793-1

 

296.40

157.60

44.08

94.72

 

0.00

118.91

41.34

83.67

THEATER smARTS, Middle Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

Orchard Park Middle School

Orchard Park Central Sch Dist

134-76493-3

 

398.92

225.00

75.00

98.92

 

0.00

211.13

68.67

91.67

2

Hamburg Middle

Hamburg Central

134-96759-1

 

373.15

199.60

73.55

100.00

 

0.00

187.30

67.34

92.67

3

V E Connor Mid School

Grand Island School District

134-22771-1

 

325.86

177.26

63.71

84.89

 

0.00

166.33

58.33

78.67

4

East Aurora Main Street/Mid Sch/East Aurora Main Street Elementary School

East Aurora Public School

134-92455-1

 

313.58

159.93

64.08

89.57

 

0.00

150.07

58.67

83.00

5

Springville Griffith Institute Mid Sch - Purple Team/Springville Griffith Institute Mid Sch

Springville GI CSD

134-35910-1

 

287.10

136.73

61.16

89.21

 

0.00

128.30

56.00

82.67

6

Amherst Middle School Team 1/Amherst Mid Sch

Amherst Central Sch Dist

134-22182-1

 

284.45

129.02

63.35

92.08

 

0.00

121.07

58.00

85.33

7

Springville Griffith Institute Mid Sch - Gold Team/Springville Griffith Institute Mid Sch

Springville GI CSD

134-35910-2

 

250.96

113.36

46.96

90.64

 

0.00

106.37

43.00

84.00

THEATER smARTS, Secondary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

Orchard Park High School

Orhard Park Central Sch Dist

134-91244-2

 

400.00

225.00

75.00

100.00

 

0.00

190.53

71.66

94.67

2

Panama Central School

Panama Central Sch Dist

134-24081-3

 

317.45

170.84

61.05

85.56

 

0.00

144.67

58.33

81.00


viDIo Adventure

viDIo Adventure, Elementary Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

Ledgeview Ele - Piece Masters/Ledgeview Elementary School

Clarence Central School District

134-18793-2

 

393.98

218.98

75.00

100.00

 

0.00

200.00

73.50

68.00

2

East Aurora Main Street/Middle School/East Aurora Main Street Elementary School

East Aurora Public School

134-92455-3

 

366.54

225.00

71.94

69.60

 

0.00

205.50

70.50

47.33

3T

HC Fenner - Falconer/H C Fenner Elementary School

Falconer Central Sch System

134-51331-2

 

325.50

185.04

69.39

71.07

 

0.00

169.00

68.00

48.33

3T

Windermere Elementary School/Windermere Blvd Sch

Amherst Central Sch Dist

134-47665-1

 

325.48

176.82

65.82

82.84

 

0.00

161.50

64.50

56.33

4

Blasdell Ele Sch/Blasdell Elementary School

Frontier Central Sch Dist

134-19389-1

 

303.61

171.90

58.67

73.04

 

0.00

157.00

57.50

49.67

viDIo Adventure, Middle Level

Rank

School

Town

Pass#

 

Total

Central

Side

Instant

 

Deduct

RwCent

RwSide

RwInst

1

East Aurora Main Street/Mid Sch/

East Aurora Public School

134-92455-2

 

400.00

225.00

75.00

100.00

 

0.00

170.50

61.00

78.33

2

Amherst Middle School Team 3/Amherst Mid Sch

Amherst Central Sch Dist

134-22182-3

 

349.26

184.75

71.31

93.20

 

0.00

140.00

58.00

73.00

3

Panama Central School

Panama Central Sch Dist

134-24081-2

 

296.55

151.76

52.87

91.92

 

0.00

115.00

43.00

72.00

*These teams will advance due to a score room error


Western Regional Tournament Special Awards

 

Spirit of Discovery & Imagination Award:

  • East Aurora Middle School - Theater smARTS -  Instant Challenge - Team Award

The Renaissance Award:

  • Windermere Boulevard Elementary School - viDIo Adventure - Team Challenge - Team Award
  • Orchard Park High School - Theater smARTS - Team Challenge - Team Award
  • Orchard Park Middle School - Theater smARTS - Team Challenge - Team Award

DaVincI Award:

  • Ellicott Elementary School - Theater smARTS - Team Challenge - Team Award

 

Footers

Make a Tax-deductable Contribution

_1px_