The 2015 NYDI Western Regional Tournament will take place on Saturday, March 21, 2015 at the University of Buffalo - Student Union in Buffalo, NY.

Click here to view the Tournament Results!

Questions or requests about the schedule (Download the PDF Version Here) should be directed to your Regional Director — mgawura@nydi.org — as soon as possible. Other Registration changes such as team name and contact info updates should be completed in the NYDI Registration System.

Team Managers should review our 7 Secrets to a Successful Tournament presentation, and should also study the Travel Guide for Teams. This has very important information about procedures on the day of the tournament. You should also review our Team Manager Tournament TipsA Typical Tournament Day, and Picking up and Understanding Your Scores.

It's also a good time to review your Challenge, Rules of the Road, and any Published Clarifications. You should start completing your Tournament Data Forms.

This is a new tournament site for everyone this year, so please plan on plenty of time to find your way around, do not forget to review the updated Tournament Site Presentation!

Team Challenge Locations and Times

Team Challenge Room Team Challenge Levels Start of First
Per­for­mance
End of Last
Per­for­mance
Room 145  A Creature Feature Technical All 9:00AM 10:40AM
B Making Waves Scientific All 11:20AM 12:00PM
PO Brand Aid Service All 12:40PM 3:00PM
UB Room 210 D The Improv Games Improvisational All 9:00AM 1:20PM
Theater  C Feary Tales Fine Arts All 9:00AM 2:20PM
RS Animal Mish Mash Early Learning Rising Stars 3:00PM 4:20PM

Instant Challenge

All Instant Challenges will take place in the Union Building.  The Instant Challenge Check in room is 215, the Flag Room.

Awards Ceremony

The Awards Ceremony will take place around 4:45 pm in two separate locations this year, based on Challenge.  We grew so much this year the UB Union can hardly hold us!  We will announce the split as soon as possible, but half the tournament will meet in the Theater, and half in the Knox Lecture Hall.   Please note that there is some uncertainty in the starting time of the ceremony, as we cannot begin until all of the teams' scores have been tabulated.

Tournament Parking

Free Tournament Parking is available in the Jarvis A and B Lots, across White Road from the Student Union.  Please DO NOT PARK in the Bookstore lot, your car will be towed.  The tournament is taking place on the last Saturday of Spring Break, so the Jarvis lots should be very open for our use.  (See UB North Campus map - UB Student Union is building 28)

2015 UB Student Union Detail Map

Click here to view the full campus map

Prop Drop Off

Props may be dropped off at the main doors to the Student Union off of Putnam Way or the Lee Loop.  Please load/unload quickly as to not disrupt traffic.  Also, if at all possible please plan on unloading your props into, and removing them from the building as close to your performance time as possible so we do not clog the building with sets.

Tournament Schedule

Download the PDF Version Here

Challenge Level Team # Organization School Team Name Primary Manager Team Challenge Team Challenge Room Instant Challenge
A EL 134-06959 DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Third Graders Pellicano 10:00 Room 145 13:20
A EL 134-31724 Orchard Park SD Ellicott ES Green Grinchy Dinner Dogs Hemmerling 10:20 Room 145 13:40
A ML 134-73696 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park MS Zelasko/Dougherty Zelasko 10:40 Room 145 13:00
A SL 134-15650 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park HS   Turton 9:00 Room 145 11:00
A SL 134-20698 Lockport City School District Lockport High School woof. White 9:20 Room 145 11:20
A SL 134-95957 Mount St. Mary Academy Mount St. Mary Academy Mount Machine Logan 9:40 Room 145 11:40
B ML 134-42667 Medina Central Medina HS Mustangs Donavan 12:00 Room 145 14:00
B SL 134-92388 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park HS The ProcrasDInators Hackford 11:20 Room 145 9:20
B SL 134-94378 Lockport City School District Lockport High School The Applebaums White 11:40 Room 145 9:00
C EL 134-21340 Royalton-Hartland CSD Royalton-Hartland MS Fab 6 Dent 11:00 Theater 9:20
C EL 134-23526 Orchard Park SD Eggert ES   Cappello 11:20 Theater 9:40
C EL 134-93602 Clarence DI Boosters Ledgeview ES Cobra Devils Aubertine 11:40 Theater 10:00
C EL 134-52427 Orchard Park SD Windom   Lopez 12:00 Theater 10:20
C ML 134-21536 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park MS   Wojciechowski 9:00 Theater 11:40
C ML 134-06883 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park MS nameless owners of the rainbow mini van parked on the sidewalk Romanowski 10:20 Theater 13:20
C ML 134-35905 West Seneca CSD (West Seneca East Middle School) East Middle School Out of the Box Grover 9:20 Theater 15:00
C ML 134-83544 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park MS That Team Brady 9:40 Theater 15:20
C ML 134-16242 Medina Central Clifford Wise IS/MS The Fearless Thinkers Sherman 10:00 Theater 11:20
C SL 134-29966 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park HS Timmy's Bits Detwiler 13:20 Theater 9:00
C SL 134-60698 Clarence DI Boosters Clarence HS Tazambo Brennan 14:00 Theater 9:20
C SL 134-64485 Medina Central Medina HS     14:20 Theater 9:40
C SL 134-59226 Clarence DI Boosters Clarence HS Let Laugh =  Petri 13:40 Theater 14:40
D EL 134-73699 Frontier CSD (Frontier Schools) Pinehurst ES Maniac Monsters Barreto-Martin 9:00 Room 210 14:20
D EL 134-82180 Royalton-Hartland CSD Royalton-Hartland ES Royalton Hartland Elementary School Mault 9:20 Room 210 14:40
D EL 134-74198 Orchard Park SD Windom Team Minecraft Bemis 9:40 Room 210 15:00
D ML 134-06363 Lockport City School District Emmet Belknap Intermediate School Be In The Circle, Not Out Of It! Burke 12:40 Room 210 10:40
D ML 134-33835 Royalton-Hartland CSD Royalton-Hartland MS Royalton-Hartland Middle School Eschborn 13:00 Room 210 11:00
D ML 134-49205 DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Seventh Grade Goyette 13:20 Room 210 15:40
D SL 134-32816 Lockport City School District Lockport High School The Golden Girls White 10:40 Room 210 9:40
D SL 134-61851 Orchard Park SD Orchard Park HS Rad Fems Felser 11:00 Room 210 10:00
D SL 134-94491 Medina Central Medina HS The Northwestern Octopede Goyette 11:20 Room 210 10:20
D SL 134-40384 Clarence DI Boosters Clarence HS Let Spontaneous=a sudden inner impulse or inclination  without premeditation Petri 10:20 Room 210 12:00
PO EL 134-10720 William Street School William Street School Neon Katz Aubertine 12:40 Room 145 9:00
PO EL 134-70020 William Street School William Street School Mighty 6 Aubertine 13:20 Room 145 11:00
PO EL 134-85664 Frontier CSD (Frontier Schools) Pinehurst ES Beauty Brains Brawn Barreto-Martin 13:00 Room 145 11:20
PO ML 134-71897 William Street School William Street School Needle Cats Aubertine 14:40 Room 145 10:00
PO ML 134-07278 West Seneca CSD (West Seneca East Middle School) East Middle School   Zimmerman  14:20 Room 145 13:00
PO ML 134-81722 Clarence DI Boosters Clarence MS Nerd Herd Lahti 15:00 Room 145 13:40
PO SL 134-76383 Clarence DI Boosters Clarence HS Prismic Squares Leone 13:40 Room 145 11:40
RS EL 134-14109 Orchard Park SD Ellicott ES   Caselli 15:00 Theater 13:20
RS EL 134-51705 DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School The Think Tank   15:20 Theater 13:40
RS EL 134-57846 Clarence DI Boosters Ledgeview ES LV Super Smartie Brainiacs Merlino 15:40 Theater 14:00
RS EL 134-87719 Orchard Park SD Eggert ES   Cappello 16:00 Theater 14:20
RS EL 134-92325 Independent (Beckley) (Independent) Independent (Beckley) Grand Island Rising Stars Beckley 16:20 Theater 14:40

Make a Tax-deductable Contribution

_1px_