The 2017 NYDI Western Regional Tournament will be held on March 25, 2017, at SUNY University at Buffalo – North Campus in the Student Union building. 

Tournament Enrollment

Please remember that you may not enroll in the Tournament until your Team Registration is complete:

  • Registrations are due by December 15, 2016. Late registrations shall be assessed $50 per team late fee.
  • Registrations and tournament enrollments after January 15, 2017 are subject to Regional Director approval.
  • No registrations will be accepted or processed after February 15, 2017.

See the Western Region page for details on Team Registration.

Tournament Schedule

The tournament schedule is posted below. Registration changes such as team name and contact info updates should be completed in the NYDI Registration System.

Team Managers should review our 7 Secrets to a Successful Tournament presentation, and should also study the Travel Guide for Teams. This has very important information about procedures on the day of the tournament. You should also review our Team Manager Tournament TipsA Typical Tournament Day, and Picking up and Understanding Your Scores.

It's also a good time to review your Challenge, Rules of the Road, and any Published Clarifications. You should start completing your Tournament Data Forms.

Awards Ceremony

The Awards Ceremony will take place around 4:45 pm. Please note that there is some uncertainty in the starting time of the ceremony, as we cannot begin until all of the teams' scores have been tabulated.

Advancement Policy

Teams which achieve 1st or 2nd place will advance to the NYDI Affiliate Tournament in Binghamton in early April, 2017. In the case of a tie, the tied teams will advance according to their rank, and will not affect the advancement of teams at a lower rank.

Additionally, any team whose total score is within 10 points of an advancing team and has won (1st place) in any competition portion (Central Challenge, Team Choice Elements or Instant Challenge) will be given the opportunity to be evaluated by a second set of Appraisers, and therefore advanced.

Tournament Parking

Free Tournament Parking is available in the Jarvis A and B Lots, across White Road from the Student Union. Please DO NOT PARK in the Bookstore lot! Your car will be towed!  (See UB North Campus map - UB Student Union is building 28)

2015 UB Student Union Detail Map

Click here to view the full campus map

Prop Drop Off

Props may be dropped off at the main doors to the Student Union off of Putnam Way or the Lee Loop.  Please load/unload quickly as to not disrupt traffic.  Also, if at all possible please plan on unloading your props into, and removing them from the building as close to your performance time as possible so we do not clog the building with sets.

Tournament Schedule

IMPORTANT 

  • Please force refresh / bypass your browser cache  to ensure that you are seeing the latest version of the schedule!
  • This is the final schedule, but changes are still possible! Please re-check the schedule on the day before the tournament.
  • Emails from NYDI always take precedence over this web page!
  • All teams should re-verify their performance times when they register on the day of the tournament.

2017 Western Regional Tournament Venues

Loading data...
Challenge Start End Location
A: Show & Tech 9:00 11:20
B: Top Secret 9:00 14:20
C: Vanished 9:00 13:40
D: 3-Peat 9:00 15:40
E: In It Together 11:40 12:20
projectOutreach 14:40 15:20
Rising Stars 13:40 16:00

2017 Western Regional Tournament Schedule

Search:
Loading data...
TC Time IC Time Team # Team Name Challenge Level School Organization Manager 1 Manager 2 Manager 3
9:00 11:00 134-40419 To Be Determined D: 3-Peat Secondary Medina HS Medina CSD Sherman
9:20 11:20 134-10765 .... .- .-. .- -- -... . D: 3-Peat Secondary Medina HS Medina CSD Goyette
9:40 11:40 134-55819 Where's The Food? D: 3-Peat Secondary Royalton-Hartland HS Royalton-Hartland CSD Cheskiewicz Eschborn
10:00 12:00 134-47419 D: 3-Peat Secondary Clarence HS Clarence DI Boosters Brennan Belling
10:40 13:20 134-48066 the one with the improv D: 3-Peat Secondary Lockport HS Lockport City SD Madden
11:00 13:40 134-67853 D: 3-Peat Secondary Lockport HS Lockport City SD Burke
11:20 14:40 134-41598 Knight Dragons D: 3-Peat Elementary DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Karaszewski
11:40 15:00 134-53666 Goofy Geeks D: 3-Peat Elementary Ellicott ES Orchard Park CSD Bruzgul
12:00 14:20 134-51668 D: 3-Peat Elementary Royalton-Hartland ES Royalton-Hartland CSD Mault
13:20 9:00 134-55060 A Team Without a Name...ers D: 3-Peat Middle Orchard Park MS Orchard Park CSD Chaffee
13:40 9:20 134-74709 We Break the Box D: 3-Peat Middle Clarence MS Clarence DI Boosters Amdur
14:20 9:40 134-15809 Small Potatoes D: 3-Peat Middle Frontier MS Frontier DI Boosters Martin Newell Barreto-Martin
14:40 10:00 134-12605 So...I BUILD IT...??? D: 3-Peat Middle Emmet Belknap IS Lockport City SD Burke
15:00 11:00 134-05311 Silly Bulls D: 3-Peat Middle Royalton-Hartland MS Royalton-Hartland CSD Eschborn
15:20 13:20 134-92298 Endoplasmic Reticulators D: 3-Peat Middle Orchard Park Middle Orchard Park CSD Lockwood Bass
9:00 10:40 134-41315 ROYGBIV C: Vanished Middle Orchard Park MS Orchard Park CSD Scinta Brady
9:20 13:40 134-63946 Spider Pugs C: Vanished Middle Orchard Park MS Orchard Park CSD Shemkovitz Klopfer
9:40 14:00 134-88564 DInamite C: Vanished Middle Royalton-Hartland MS Royalton-Hartland CSD Strong
10:20 15:00 134-73856 GG AL TJR C: Vanished Middle Orchard Park MS Orchard Park CSD Cappello Blake
10:40 14:40 134-11039 Lumarod Narwhals C: Vanished Middle East Middle School West Seneca CSD Zimmerman Grover
11:00 9:00 134-28179 C: Vanished Elementary Independent (Pellicano) Independent (Pellicano) Pellicano
11:20 9:20 134-84096 Elementary team C: Vanished Elementary Mixed team Clarence DI Boosters Merlino
11:40 9:40 134-77341 Imagineers C: Vanished Elementary Saint Mary School Saint Mary School Arceo
13:00 9:00 134-10081 * C: Vanished Secondary Medina HS Medina CSD Goyette
13:20 9:20 134-59288 C: Vanished Secondary Orchard Park HS Orchard Park CSD Hackford Detwiler
9:00 12:00 134-52141 Don't Be So NaCl-Y B: Top Secret Secondary Clarence HS Clarence DI Boosters Leone
9:20 11:20 134-46268 The Team Who Must Not Be Named B: Top Secret Secondary Medina HS Medina CSD Donovan
9:40 11:40 134-18974 B: Top Secret Secondary Orchard Park HS Orchard Park CSD mcmullen
10:20 13:00 134-70882 The Golden Locks B: Top Secret Middle DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Knuutila
10:40 13:20 134-28566 the 5 aMIGOS B: Top Secret Middle Clarence MS Clarence DI Boosters James
12:20 9:00 134-89578 Friends Never End B: Top Secret Elementary Ellicott Elementary Orchard Park CSD Duckham Iqbal
12:40 9:20 134-29401 Team Transformation B: Top Secret Elementary Sheridan Hill ES Clarence DI Boosters Spurlock
13:00 9:40 134-38523 The 5 Ice Caps B: Top Secret Elementary DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Wiley-Upshaw
13:40 10:20 134-60492 7 Ciphers Ciphering B: Top Secret Elementary Independent (Pellicano) Independent (Pellicano) Goyette
14:00 10:40 134-92727 Einsteins Secret Crew B: Top Secret Elementary Eggert Elementary Orchard Park CSD Bushen Birmingham
14:40 10:20 134-92344 Oops, we forgot to fill out the projectOutreach Secondary Clarence HS Clarence DI Boosters Leone
15:00 12:40 134-99433 Penguins of Parties projectOutreach Elementary Windom ES Orchard Park CSD Kaufman
9:00 11:00 134-19422 One for None, Six for All A: Show & Tech Elementary Eggert Elementary Orchard Park CSD Campanella Romanello
9:20 11:20 134-49874 Imagination Wabbits A: Show & Tech Elementary Ellicott Elementary Orchard Park CSD Rauh Bubar
10:00 14:20 134-50880 Buffalo Ballerz A: Show & Tech Middle East Middle School West Seneca CSD Grover
10:20 14:00 134-34423 The Unstoppable 7 A: Show & Tech Middle Orchard Park Middle Orchard Park CSD Hemmerling Dudish
10:40 15:00 134-91439 The 3 Amigoz A: Show & Tech Secondary Clarence HS Clarence DI Boosters Petri
11:00 15:20 134-77230 The Peanut Gallery A: Show & Tech Secondary Orchard Park Middle Orchard Park CSD Turton Wojciechowski
11:40 14:00 134-20331 Captain Panda E: In It Together Elementary DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Beney
12:00 10:00 134-93754 Wannabe Celebs!! E: In It Together Middle Orchard Park MS Orchard Park CSD Coyle Kennedy Sachse
13:40 10:20 134-62625 Imaginauts Rising Stars Elementary Saint Mary School St. Mary School Lewis
14:00 10:40 134-54721 Building Bananas Rising Stars Elementary DeSales Catholic School DeSales Catholic School Zugelder
14:20 11:00 134-66966 Red Hot Chili Peppers Rising Stars Elementary Ellicott ES Orchard Park CSD Skinner
15:00 12:40 134-99718 The Blazing 7 Rising Stars Elementary Ellicott ES Orchard Park CSD Yowpa Merry
15:20 13:00 134-94434 Rising Stars Elementary Saint Mary School Saint Mary School Shotell Sendlak
15:40 13:20 134-72373 Super Animal Girls Rising Stars Elementary Mixed team Clarence DI Boosters Amy Mariano

CSV GOOGLE SHEET

mercy stacked small 60

Mercy College
proudly sponsors NYDI

Make a Tax-deductable Contribution

_1px_